No More Concealed Carry for Neighborhood Watch
[…] But i do it in a nearby city, instead of the one I live in. Why? Because my city is so openly anti-self protection, that I don’t find it worth it to risk my own life just so I can make them (falsely) believe they are safer. The other city, has no open animosity toward gun ownership. and many of those in leadership there own and shoot regularly.

  3. FL has preemption laws on the books since 1987. It would appear that the city passing an ordinance would violate the preemption statute.

    IANA

    1. Edit to add – IANAL.

      And the statute that I could find:

      §790.33 Florida Statutes – Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted
      “Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances are hereby declared null and void.”

    2. Are you really sure that applies here? This is a rule that applies to registering a neighborhood watch group and achieve formal recognition. It’s not an ordinance impacting everyone.